Battles and Engagements France and Flanders 1916

The dates given for the battles listed below are the dates of the duration of the battle. Units would not have fought in the larger battles for the whole of the time, but they may have been engaged several times. To get back to this page from the Divisions page use your Back Button.

No

Battle

Date

Army

Corps

Division/Brigades


046
Actions of the Bluff.
14 - 15 Feb,
02 Mar
2nd
5th
17th Div (14 - 15 Feb)
3rd Div, 17th Div (02 Mar)

047
Actions of the St. Eloi Craters.
27 Mar - 16 Apr
2nd
5th
3rd Div
   
Canadian
2nd (Canadian) Div

048
German Attack on Vimy Ridge.
21 May
1st
4th
47th Div
     
3rd
17th
25th Div

049
Battle of Mount Sorrel.
02 - 13 Jun
2nd
14th
20th Div
   
Canadian
1st (Canadian) Div
2nd (Canadian) Div
3rd (Canadian) Div

050

Battle of Albert.

The following are all parts of the the above battle but are worthy of a mention. All the locations listed below were captured during the battle, in brackets is the division that captured the location.

Montauban (30th)
Mametz
(7th)
Fricourt
(17th)
Contalmaison
(23rd)
La Boisselle
(19th)
01 - 13 Jul
4th
3rd
1st Div, 8th Div,
12th Div (until 05 Jul then 10th Corps),
19th Div, 23rd Div,
34th Div
     
4th / Reserve
8th
4th Div, 29th Div,
31st Div, 48th Div
     
4th / Reserve
10th
12th Div (from 05 Jul),
25th Div, 32nd Div,
36th Div, 49th Div
     
4th
13th
3rd Div, 9th Div,
18th Div, 30th Div,
35th Div
   
15th
7th Div, 17th Div,
21st Div, 33rd Div,
38th Div
The Reserve Army took over control of the 8th and 10th Corps on 04 Jul .
           
The following subsidiary action took place as a diversion to the main attack.
           
051
Attack on the Gommecourt Salient.
01 Jul
3rd
7th
37th Div, 46th Div,
56th Div

052

Battle of Bazentin.

The following are all parts of the the above battle but are worthy of a mention. All the locations listed below were captured during the battle, in brackets is the division that captured the location.

Longueval (3rd, 9th)
Trônes Wood
(18th)
Ovillers
(48th)
14 - 17 Jul
4th
Cavalry
2nd (Indian) Cavalry Div
   
2nd
1st Div, 23rd Div,
34th Div
   
13th
3rd Div, 9th Div,
18th Div
   
15th
7th Div, 21st Div,
33rd Div

   
Reserve
10th
25th Div, 32nd Div,
48th Div, 49th Div

053
Attack on Fromelles.
19 Jul
1st
11th
61st Div,
5th (Australian) Div

054
Attacks on High Wood.
20 - 25 Jul
4th
3rd
19th Div
   
15th
5th Div, 7th Div,
33rd Div, 51st Div

055
Battle of Delville Wood.
15 Jul - 03 Sep
4th
13th
2nd Div, 3rd Div,
9th Div, 24th Div,
53rd Bde (18th Div)
   
14th
20th Div, 24th Div
   
15th
7th Div, 14th Div

056

Battle of Pozières.

Including the fighting for Mouquet Farm.

23 Jul - 03 Sep
4th
3rd
1st Div, 15th Div,
19th Div, 23rd Div,
34th Div

   
Reserve
2nd
12th Div (joined 10th Corps 24 Jul),
25th Div,
48th Div (joined 10th Corps 24 Jul),
49th Div (joined 10th Corps 24 Jul)
   
10th
12th Div (from 24 Jul)
48th Div (from 24 Jul)
49th Div (from 24 Jul)
   
1st ANZAC
1st (Australian) Div,
2nd (Australian) Div,
4th (Australian) Div

057
Battle of Guillemont.
03 - 06 Sep
4th
14th
5th Div, 16th Div,
20th Div
   
15th
7th Div, 24th Div,
55th Div

058
Battle of Ginchy.
09 Sep
4th
14th
16th Div, 56th Div
   
15th
55th Div

059

Battle of Flers - Courcelette.

Including the Capture of Martinpuich by the 15th Div

This battle is notable for two reasons: It was the first time that Tanks went into action and the first time the Creeping or Rolling Barrage was used by the British Artillery.
15 - 22 Sep
4th
Cavalry
1st Cavalry Div,
2nd (Indian) Cavalry Div
   
3rd
1st Div, 15th Div,
23rd Div, 47th Div,
50th Div,
103rd Bde (34th Div)
   
14th
Guards Div, 5th Div,
6th Div, 20th Div,
56th Div
   
15th
14th Div, 21st Div,
41st Div, 55th Div,
New Zealand Div

   
Reserve
2nd
11th Div, 49th Div
   
Canadian
1st (Canadian) Div,
2nd (Canadian) Div,
3rd (Canadian) Div

060
Battle of Morval.

Including the Capture of:

Combles (56th)
Lesbœufs
(Guards, 6th)
Gueudecourt (21st)

25 - 28 Sep
4th
3rd
1st Div, 23rd Div,
50th Div
   
14th
Guards Div, 5th Div,
6th Div, 20th Div,
56th Div
   
15th
21st Div, 55th Div,
New Zealand Div

061
Battle of Thiepval.
26 - 28 Sep
Reserve
2nd
11th Div, 18th Div
   
5th
39th Div
   
Canadian
1st (Canadian) Div,
2nd (Canadian) Div,
3rd (Canadian) Div

062
Battle of Le Transloy.

Including the:

Capture of Eaucourt l'Abbaye (47th)
Capture of Le Sars (23rd)
Attacks on the Butte de Warlencourt (9th, 15th and 47th)
01 - 18 Oct
4th
3rd
9th Div, 15th Div,
23rd Div, 47th Div,
50th Div
   
14th
4th Div, 6th Div,
20th Div, 56th Div
   
15th
12th Div, 21st Div,
30th Div, 41st Div,
New Zealand Div,
88th Bde (29th Div)

   
Reserve
Canadian
1st (Canadian) Div,
2nd (Canadian) Div,
3rd (Canadian) Div
4th (Canadian) Div

063
Battle of the Ancre Heights.

Including the capture of:

Schwaben Redoubt (18th and 39th)
Stuff Redoubt (25th)
Regina Trench (18th, 25th, 39th and
4th Canadian)

01 - 11 Oct
Reserve
2nd
18th Div, 19th Div,
25th Div, 39th Div,
4th (Canadian) Div
   
5th
39th Div (joined 2nd Corps 04 Oct)
   
Canadian
1st (Canadian) Div,
2nd (Canadian) Div,
3rd (Canadian) Div,
4th (Canadian) Div (joined 2nd Corps 07 Oct)

064

Battle of the Ancre.

Including the capture of:

Beaumont Hamel (51st)

13 - 18 Nov
4th
3rd
48th Div

   
5th
2nd
18th Div, 19th Div,
39th Div,
4th (Canadian) Div
   
5th
2nd Div, 3rd Div,
32nd Div, 37th Div,
51st Div, 63rd Div
   
13th
31st Div,
120 Bde (49th Div)

Battles 050 - 064 are also known as the Battle of the Somme